Boys State Basketball Assignments

2023-24 Boys Quick Links: Boys 1A Boys 2A Boys 3A Boys 4A State

Updated 03/09/24 21:36 – Click here to email if you find inaccurate information.  Click Here to submit assignment.

First Last Hometown Games Assigned
Michael Barber Dunlap 2A Semi, 3A Semi, 4A Championship
Andre Bonhart Chicago 1A Semi, 4A Semi, 2A Championship
Ivan Chambers Aurora 2A Third, 3A Semi
Tom Cordogan Elgin 2A Third, 4A Semi, 3A Championship
John Earle Leland 1A Semi, 4A Third
Chuck Gonzalez Roselle 1A Third, 3A Semi, 4A Championship
Dylan Kramer Elmhurst 1A Semi, 3A Third
Aaron Lane Taylorville 1A Third, 3A Semi, 2A Championship
Matt Mann Bartlett 1A Semi, 4A Semi, 3A Championship
Kevin Moore Elgin 2A Semi, 3A Semi, 4A Championship
Todd Olinger East Galesburg 1A Semi, 4A Semi, 2A Championship
Bob Schlechte Strasburg 2A Semi, 4A Third, 1A Championship
Dave Shepard Wyanet 2A Semi, 3A Third
Jeremy Smith Gillespie 2A Semi, 3A Third, 1A Championship
Brian Sorrell Rushville 2A Semi, 4A Third, 1A Championship
Darrin Sortor Sherman 1A Third, 4A Semi, 3A Championship
Deveon Stiff Naperville 2A Third, 4A Semi
Mark Witzke Aurora 1A Semi, 3A Semi

 

Thursday 3/7/24 Time Opponents Crew
1A Semi 9:30 AM Chicago Hope Academy vs. Meridian Todd Olinger, Dylan Kramer, Mark Witzke
1A Semi 11:15 AM Aurora Christian vs. West Central [Coop] Andre Bonhart, John Earle, Matt Mann
2A Semi 2:00 PM Williamsville vs. Chicago Phillips Jeremy Smith, Kevin Moore, Brian Sorrell
2A Semi 3:45 PM Byron vs. Benton Dave Shepard, Bob Schlechte, Michael Barber
1A Third 6:30 PM Chicago Hope Academy vs. Aurora Christian Darrin Sortor, Aaron Lane, Chuck Gonzalez
2A Third 8:15 PM Williamsville vs. Byron Tom Cordogan, Deveon Stiff, Ivan Chambers
Friday 3/8/23 Time Opponents Crew
3A Semi 9:30 AM Mt. Carmel vs. Mt. Zion Kevin Moore, Michael Barber, Mark Witzke
3A Semi 11:15 AM DePaul College Prep vs. Peoria Richwoods Chuck Gonzalez, Aaron Lane, Ivan Chambers
4A Semi 2:00 PM Palatine vs. Normal Community Matt Mann, Deveon Stiff, Todd Olinger
4A Semi 3:45 PM Homewood-Flossmoor vs. New Trier Tom Cordogan, Darrin Sortor, Andre Bonhart
3A Third 6:30 PM Mt. Zion vs. Peoria Richwoods Dylan Kramer, Jeremy Smith, Dave Shepard
4A Third 8:15 PM Palatine vs. New Trier John Earle, Brian Sorrell, Bob Schlechte
Saturday 3/9/23 Time Opponents Crew
1A Championship 11:00 AM Meridian vs. West Central [Coop] Bob Schlechte, Jeremy Smith, Brian Sorrell
2A Championship 1:00 PM Chicago Phillips vs. Benton Aaron Lane, Andre Bonhart, Todd Olinger
3A Championship 5:30 PM Mt. Carmel vs. DePaul College Prep Matt Mann, Tom Cordogan, Darrin Sorter
4A Championship 7:30 PM Normal Community vs. Homewood-Flossmoor Michael Barber, Chuck Gonzalez, Kevin Moore